Walking On as listed in the June 2019 NFIC

Arizona, Chinle – Funeral services for Fleming D. Begaye Sr., 97, of Chinle were held May 17, 2019 at the Chinle Potter’s House.  Burial followed at the family plot in Salt Water Canyon.  Fleming was born Aug. 26, 1921 in Red Valley, AZ., into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Fleming passed away May 10, 2019, in Chinle.

Fleming is survived by his daughter, Veronica Walters; and six grandchildren and several great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his wife, Helen Begaye; sons, Otis and Fleming Begaye Jr.; and grandson, Sherwin Tso.

Fleming was a Navajo Code Talker in World War II.  He was owner/operator of Fleming Begaye Corner and was a counselor at Nazlini Boarding School. (Navajo Times, May 16, 2019)


Arizona, Sweetwater – Funeral services for James R. Woody Jr., 46, were held May 17, 2019 at the Immanuel Mission Church in Sweetwater.  Interment followed at the Immanuel Mission Cemetery.  James was born June 11, 1972, to James Woody Sr. and Alice Hat in Albuquerque, into the Hashk’??hadzohi (Yucca Fruit-Strung-Out-In-A-Line Clan), born for Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan).  His nali is Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water); chei is Hashtl’ishnii (Mud).  James passed away May 7, 2019 in Largo, FL.

James is survived by his parents; stepmother, Delphina Woody; brothers, Ernie, Jamath, Justin, Enos and Jason Woody; sisters, Delphilia Woody, Jamie Johnson, Marjorie Tso Begay (Julius Begay); and special friend, Kristen Bui; and several nephews and nieces.  James was a master welder, and amateur chef. (Navajo Times, May 23, 2019)


Arizona, Avondale – A memorial service for Richard Allan Slider, 80, was held May 18, 2019.  Richard was born in Port Huron, MI.  Richard passed away May 8, 2019 at the West Valley Hospital in Avondale, AZ.

Richard is survived by his daughters, Rosita W. Slider, Dawn R. Cronce (Mark Cronce) and Richelle A. Delgado; son, Rhett A. Slider; and six grandchildren and five great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Paul D. and Beulah B. Slider; and sister, Margaret Haynes-Spencer. (Navajo Times, May 23, 2019)


Arizona, Round Cedar – Graveside services for Irene Riggs Tsaipi, 71, were held May 24, 2019 at the Round Cedar Cemetery.  Irene was born into the Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan), born for Tl’izilani (Many Goats Clan).  She passed away May 20, 2019.  

Irene is survived by her son, Alton Kee Tsaipi; daughters, Charlene Tsaipi and Charmaine (Nicoby) Clark; brothers, Perry (Pauline) Riggs Sr. and Fred (Bessie) Riggs Jr. and Patrick (Sarah)Riggs; and four grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Danny Kee Tsaipi; parents; and brothers, Gilbert, Richard and Norman Riggs. (Navajo Times, May 23, 2019)


Arizona, Window Rock – Funeral services for Johnson Smith, 52, were held May 24, 2019 at the United Methodist Church in Window Rock.  Burial followed in St. Michaels, AZ.  Johnson was born Mar. 3, 1967 in Gallup, into the Haltsooi (Meadow People Clan), born for Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan).  Johnson passed away May 20, 2019, in Fort Defiance.

Johnson is survived by his sons, Jordan and Josh Smith; daughter, Kaitlyn Smith; brother, James Smith; and sisters, Darlene Smith and Nancy Bitah.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Lida and John Smith; sister, Eva Smith; and brother, Jason Smith.

Johnson attended Franklin Business College and University of Phoenix.  He worked with Roberts Oil Company, Baker Utility Company, Hasse Contracting, Navajo Westerners, Navajo Arts and Craft Enterprise and Abacus Corporation. (Navajo Times, May 23, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Hunter Evan King, 25, began on May 13, 2019 and continued until funeral services May 15, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center in Red Lake, MN.  Interment followed in St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery at Red Lake, MN.  Hunter was born Mar. 26, 1994 to Kristine L. King in Bemidji, MN.  Hunter passed away May 8, 2019 in Red Lake, MN.

Hunter is survived by his mother; grandparents, Charlene King and Sonny Johnson; friend, Marissa Graves; brothers and sisters, Cyrus, Kara, Gerry, Forrest, Karissa and Kameron King; uncle, Freddy King Jr.; aunts, Lynette and Karin King; friends, Darwin Donnell, Justin Lussier and Brion Sayers and many more relatives and friends.  He is preceded in death by his grandfather, Freddy King Sr.; great grandparents, Harry and Viola Fairbanks and Beatrice and August King Sr.; great uncles, Gordon and Ronald Fairbanks, August King Jr., Kenneth, Archie and Leonard King. (The Red Lake Nation, May 24, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Cynthia Eva Carlson, “Ogimaakwe”, “Leader Woman”, 63, of the Bear Clan and Redby, MN., began on May 14, 2019 and continued until her funeral service on May 16, 2019 at St. Antipas Episcopal Church in Redby, MN.  Interment followed in the St. Antipas Episcopal Cemetery in Redby, MN.  Cynthia was born July 3, 1955 to Doris (Graves) and Carl Edwin Carlson, Sr., in Red Lake, MN.  Cynthia passed away May 11, 2019.

Cynthia is survived by her son, Dayton (Alice) Carlson; sisters, Pearl and Sister Mary Lou Carlson; brothers, Wayne and Carl Edwin Carlson Jr.; granddaughter, Macy Johnson; nieces, Ada and Cheryl Carlson; nephews, Jonathan (Denise) Carlson and Carl E. Carlson III; cousins, Roxanne Graves, Leah Spears, Marie Spears, Ambrose Graves, Donald Spears Jr., and Myrna Spears, and many other family and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents; sister, Rhonda Graves; grandparents, Charles and Eva (Day) Carlson and Susan (Wright) and Peter Graves Sr.; aunt, Esther Carlson; friend, Nancy Beaulieu and many other relatives.

Cynthia worked as a para-professional, teacher’s aide with the Red Lake School District, working with fifth graders and later with kindergarten children.  She graduated in 2006 from Northwest Technical College with a Paraprofessional Degree.  She retired after 38 years of service to the school district and her community. (The Red Lake Nation, May 24, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Matthew Thomas White, 29, began May 16, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center and continued until his Catholic Service on May 18, 2019.  A private inurnment was held at a later date.  Matthew was born Apr. 16, 1990 to Juel Fairbanks Jr. and Kari White.  Matthew passed away May 11, 2019 in Minneapolis, MN.

Matthew is survived by his wife, Alexis White; parents; sons, Cortez White and Lennox Chaboyea; daughters, Alexcia (Chaboyea) White, Madison and Sophia White; sisters, Aundraya May and Torey Louise Fairbanks.  He is preceded in death by his grandmothers, Elsie Fairbanks and Karen Chaboyea; grandfathers, Charles White and Juel Fairbanks Sr.; uncles, Lee, Robert, Joel and Darin White; aunt, Roxanne Fairbanks; and nephews Brenan Stately.

Matthew worked as a handyman and a commercial fisherman.  Matthew attended Red Lake High School until another student shot and killed seven other students and wounded five other students, which Matthew was one of. (The Red Lake Nation, May 24, 2019)


Minnesota, Red Lake – A wake for Lisa Marie Cook, 47 of Minneapolis began May 21, 2019 and continued until her funeral service on May 23, 2019 at the Red Lake Community Center in Red Lake, MN.  Interment followed at the St. Mary’s Catholic Cemetery in Red Lake, MN.  Lisa was born June 26, 1971 to Geraldine (Neadeau) and Donald Cook Sr., in Minneapolis, MN.  Lisa passed away May 17, 2019 at the Sanford Medical Center in Fargo, ND.

Lisa is survived by her daughters, Amy and Kara Cook; son, Jeffrey (Alexis) Cook; grandchildren, Taleigha, Dezmen, Danayah, Styles, Arleighauna and Karleigha Cook; friend, Terry Jones; sisters, Marla Needham and Vickie Neadeau; brother, Duane “DJ” Needham; sisters, Janet Drouillard, Kristi Fairbanks, Kim Cook and Lylah May; aunts, Elaine Blanchard, Alivia Neadeau, Allura May, Sammi Braddock and Mary Ellen Cook; uncles, Fabian Cook and Leon Neadeau; nephew, Jaden Wood and many nieces, nephews and other relatives, and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brother, Donald Cook Jr.; grandparents, Teddy and Ida Cook and James and Kate Neadeau; aunts, Barbara Cook, Roberta Crowe, Amelia Carson, Ina Mae McNeal, Vi Donnell, Edwina Neadeau and Delores Good; uncles, Hank Cook, Royce Sayers, Francis Neadeau, James Jr., Myron and Douglas Neadeau.

Lisa worked at the Seven Clans Casino, Vocation Rehab, HR and a blackjack dealer. (The Red Lake Nation, May 24, 2019)    


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Leann P. Ellsworth, 34, were held May 13, 2019 at the Rollie Mortuary Palm Chapel in Gallup.  Interment followed at the Sunset Memorial Park.  Leann was born Oct. 18, 1984, in Crownpoint, into the Tl’aashchi’I (Red Bottom People Clan), born for Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Her nali is To’aheedliinii (Water Flow Together); chei is Ashiihi (Salt People).  Leann passed away May 7, 2019, in Albuquerque.

Leann is survived by her husband, Alexis Ellsworth; parents, Brenda White and Leonard Perry; siblings, Preston Perry, Alysia Perry-Willie and Briana P. Castillo; four nephews and two nieces.  Leann is preceded in death by her grandparents, Helen Y. and Charley White and Shirley A. Etcitty and Ben Perry.

Leann attended the University of Phoenix, New Mexico State University, Western New Mexico University, Ashford University and Navajo Technical University. (Navajo Times, May 16, 2019)


New Mexico, Rim Rock – Funeral services for Helen Stewart Bennett, 68, of Sawmill, AZ., were held May 24, 2019 at the Bread of Life Baptist Church.  Burial followed in Fort Defiance.  Helen was born Apr. 22, 1951, in Fort Defiance, into the Todik’ozhi (Salt Water Clan), born for Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan).  Helen passed away May 10, 2019, in Oak Springs, AZ.

Helen is survived by her sons, Raymond Lee and Eric Bennett; daughters, Rachelle Brown and Michelle Bennett; and sisters, Rose Wauneka and Nora Stewart. (Navajo Times, May 23, 2019)


New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Dennis Lincoln Sr., 84, were held May 18, 2019 at Rollie Mortuary.  Interment followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Dennis was born May 15, 1935, in Breadsprings, into the Kiyaaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Ta’neeszahnii (Tangle Clan).  Dennis passed away May 15, 2019, in Gallup.

Dennis is survived by his wife, Alice Lincoln; daughters, Jacqueline Silver and Judith Dixon; and 14 grandchildern and 16 great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his sons, Dennis Jr., Duane and Vincent Lincoln.

Dennis was a silversmith, mechanic and carpenter.  He made Navajo arts and crafts. (Navajo Times, May 23, 2019)


Washington, Toppenish – A Dressing Service for Delora JadeAnnie-WukSenator, 26,  was held May 13, 2019 in Heggie’s Colonial Funeral Home in Toppenish before being transported to the Toppenish Creek Longhouse for overnight religious services.  Sunrise burial services took place May 14, 2019 in Simpson Cemetery in White Swan, WA.  Delora was born to Lydia Eyle and Shawn Senator on Nov. 11, 1992 in the Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital, Yakima, WA.  Delora passed away May 11, 2019.  

Delora is survived by her Joys of Her Life, Mikayla Rose and Andrew Luton and Lance Boise Jr.; parents; grandparents, Karen Pinkham and Eugene “Moose” Senator, and Raemelle E. Kiona and Orrin Miller Jr.; siblings, Gwyneth, Tyler, and Serena Senator; stepmother, Monica Aguilar; sisters, Danielle, Ivana Aguilar and Azrish Shale; nephews, Wesley Senator-Yallup, Mason Senator-Wolfe; and niece, Amara Senator-Yallup.  She is preceded in death by her great-grandparents, Delores Tashwick and Floyd Shock, Nelson and Tillie Moses; other grandfathers and grandmothers.

Delora was an enrolled member of the Yakama Nation tribe.  She was a member of the Toppenish Creek Longhouse.  (Yakama Nation Review, May 15, 2019)


Washington, Toppenish – A Dressing Service for Matt Jerry Brown-Washington, 22, of Toppenish, WA., was held May 10, 2019 in the Toppenish Longhouse and his funeral procession left the Toppenish Longhouse May 11, 2019 for burial in the Blackwolf Cemetery, Rock Creek, WA.  Matt was born May 21, 1996 in Toppenish, WA.  Matt passed away May 7, 2019 in Toppenish, WA.

Matt is survived by his father, Wyatt Washington; brothers, Lawrence, Eric, Dionte, and Wyatt Washington Jr., Marcel and Sylas Turningrobe; sisters, Raven, Tianna, Cianna Washington and Kassidy Turningrobe.  

Matt worked as a laborer in construction and as a commercial fisherman. (Yakama Nation Review, May 15, 2019)


Washington, Goldendale – A Dressing Service for LouiseLouannAnn (Curran) GeorgeLuu Sah Qu Lah” was held May 2, 2019 in Columbia Hills Memorial Chapel with overnight religious services following in the Rock Creek Longhouse.  Burial followed May 3, 2019 in the Pine Creek Cemetery.  Louise was born Dec. 28, 1946 to Mary Torres and Luther Curran in Santa Fe, NM.

Louise is survived by her husband, Edward “Rico” George Sr.; sons, Theodore (Pearl)Cachora and Eddie Jr.; daughters, Loverne, Lydia and Leah (Kip); grandchildren, Theodore Jr., Rodney, Tiara Louise, Nachya, Evandie, Eddie George III, Lio Norwest, Jennifer Howell, Jaleesa Howell, Devin Louise Maestas, Kileah Talpoken and Kelias Edward Topocken; great-grandchildren, Tehya, Olivia, Ethen, Dinae, Naveah, Kinsley and Abedee; sisters, Betty (Pablo), and Sandra (Alvin) Martinez, Joann (Leon) Serna, Libby (Wes) Mosley; brother, Ernest Cachora Jr.; brothers-in-law, Francis (Janet) and Roy George; sisters-in-law, Gladys George and Delores Curran; nephew, Jeremiah George; niece, Marlene Cachora; and numerous other family and friends.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brothers, John and Alvin Curran; sister, Vivian Daisy House; granddaughter, Colleen Cachora; mother and father-in-law, Atlene and Jack George; brothers-in-law, Clifford and Harvey George; and niece, Lena Elwell.

Louise was a teacher’s aide at the Goldendale School District. (Yakama Nation Review, May 15, 2019)


Washington, Toppenish – A Dressing Service for FrancesSunshineNorthover, 41, was held May 10, 2019 at the Toppenish Longhouse.  Her funeral procession left the Toppenish Longhouse May 11, 2019 for burial in the Blackwolf Cemetery.  Frances was born Feb. 1, 1978 in Yakama, WA., to David Northover and Donna Sargeant.  Frances passed away May 7, 2019.

Frances is survived by her parents; stepdad, Edward Andy Sr.; children, Cyrelia and Alexander Pete, Mariah, and Marlaneh Jefferson, Shoshanna and Rayma Tahkeal; grandchild; siblings, Dawn, Charlotte, and Edward Jr Andy, Mary Northover; and sister, Athena Sargeant.

Frances worked at various jobs with Wal-Mart, Yakama Legends Casino, and fruit warehouse. (Yakama Nation Review, May 15, 2019)


Washington, Toppenish – A Dressing Service for Michelle R. Umtuch, 39, was held May 10, in the Heggie’s Colonial Funeral Home with overnight religious services following in the Satus Shaker Church.  Burial services followed in the Umtuch-Logie Cemetery.  Michelle was born Feb. 7, 1980 in Toppenish, WA.  Michelle passed away May 7, 2019.

Michelle is survived by her husband, Jonathan Umtuch; children, Vernon, Cynthia, Ruben and Kelly Umtuch; numerous brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles, and cousins. (Yakama Nation Review, May 15, 2019)


Washington, Wapato – A Dressing Service for Geraldine Lori Brown, 38, was held May 7, 2019 in the Toppenish Longhouse with overnight religious services following.  Burial followed May 8, 2019 in the Blackwolf Cemetery in Rock Creek, WA.  Geraldine was born July 19, 1980 to Matt D. Brown and Doreen Danzuka in Yakima, WA.  Geraldine passed away May 4, 2019 at home.

Geraldine is survived by her parents; children, Matt J. Brown, Marcel, Sylas and Kassidy Jake Turningrobe; brother, Billy Brown; numerous aunts, uncles and cousins.  She is preceded in death by her grandparents.

Geraldine worked as a line cook at the Yakama Legends Casino and as a commercial fisherwoman. (Yakama Nation Review, May 15, 2019)


Washington, Wapato – A Dressing Service for Eric Randall Pebeahsy Jefferson, “Shushash”, 18, was held May 6, 2019 in the Valley Hills Funeral Home before being transported to the Wapato Longhouse for overnight religious services.  Burial services with interment followed May 7, 2019 in the Union Gap Cemetery.  Eric was born May 18, 2000 to Diane Pebeahsy and Gabriel Jefferson.

Eric is survived by his parents; stepfather, Michael T. Sekaquaptewa; siblings, Carmen L. Selam (Tsos), Reed V. and Helen B. Sekaquaptewa; grandmother, Constance Jim; great-grandmother, Anita Lewis Sampson; numerous aunts, uncles and cousins.  He is preceded in death by his grandparents, Myles L. Pebeahsy, Liman and Lisa Jefferson; aunts and uncles, Sandra Jim, Jeanne Smiskin, Carl, William “Buffy”, and Glenn Lewis, Robyn, Desiree, and Nichole Pebeahsy, Michael, Liman Jr., Daniel, Douglas, Franklyn and Patrick Jefferson and Uncle Travis Steward.

Eric loved to play the guitar and sing and dance at powwows and partake in church services at the McKinley Youth Church, shaker church and Wa’ashat longhouse, where he was learning to sing longhouse songs. (Yakama Nation Review, May 15, 2019)


Washington, Toppenish – A Dressing Service for Margaret Rose Jim Pennah, 79, was held May 8, 2019 in Heggie’s Colonial Funeral Home before being taken to Satus Longhouse for overnight religious services.  Burial Service followed May 9, 2019 in the Umtuch-Logie Cemetery.  Margaret was born Dec. 14, 1939 to George Jim and Celia Umtuch.  Margaret passed away May 6, 2019 in the Toppenish Rehabilitation Center.

Margaret is survived by her sisters, Melissa James, Maureena C.A. Manyfingers and Sarah Roman, Doris (David) Ardito, Debra (John Sr.) Danielson, and Rose (Mike) Seymour; brothers, Gil Calac and Jerry McNew; babies, nieces, nephews and grand babies, Justin.  She is preceded in death by her parents; brothers, Harvey, Reginald, Daniel Jim and Burton Dick; step daddy, Louis Dick Sr.; husbands, Glenn Lopez and John Pennah; sisters, Rosanna Jim and Sandra Brooks; infants and unborn siblings.

Margaret was a full-blooded enrolled member of the Yakama Nation.  Margaret had a career with the NARA (Native American Rehabilitation Association) Program of Portland, OR.)    


Wisconsin, Hayward - Mass of Christian Burial for Christine E. Huth, age 74, of Lac Courte Oreilles, WI was held May 23, 2019 at St. Francis Solanus Indian Mission in Reserve.  Burial followed in St. Francis Cemetery in Reserve.  Christine Esther Jack was born Feb. 26, 1945 in Hayward, WI to Robert and Rachel (Corbine) Jack.  Christine passed away May 19, 2019 at her home.

She is survived by her canine companion, Tiny; five grandchildren, two great grandchildren; brothers, Fred (Kathy) Jack, Dave Jack, Bob (Karen) Jack, John Jack; sisters, Tina Brown, Fran Jack, Mary Jack and Maggie Jack; many nieces and nephews; and special friends Rick Denomie & Roberta Corbine.  She is  preceded in death by her parents; son, Bill Lynaugh; brother, Mike Jack; and nephew, Shannon Jack.

Christine received her Associates Degree from Metro State University in Minneapolis. She was employed with Honeywell Corporation in Minneapolis where she worked in Avionics for 40 years. Christine was a member of the LCO Elders Association and the AMVETS Ladies Auxiliary.


Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Memorial Rites for Shirley N. Roring-Peterson, Nitaa Giizhiigookwe, 81, of New Post, WI were held June 4, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward.  Shirley Noreen Coffman was born March 9, 1938 in Minneapolis, MN to Frank and Christine (Woods) Coffman, and lovingly raised by Christine and Clifford Hoff. Shirley passed away May 25, 2019 at Waters Edge Care Center in Hayward.

Tony, Ken, and  Rod Klatt, Colleen (Jan) Taylor, Teresa & Tim Klatt; grandchildren, Jeremy Carr, Jason Taylor, Stephanie (Rafael) Rodriquez, Julianne Taylor, John Klatt; great grandchildren, Faith, Josiah & Serenity; brother, Frank (Bernell) Coffman; sisters, Joyce Burns, Wilma Torsky, Rose (Roger) Nelson & Candy Simons; many nieces & nephews whom she loved dearly.   She is preceded in death by her parents, Frank and Christine; husbands, Dick, Herb & Don; son, Russell Klatt; brother, Bill Coffman; sisters, Donna Simons, Joanne Merrill, Lenore Green & Eva Mattson.

Shirley came to Hayward to help her mother in her late years. She enjoyed Hayward and soon was fascinated with her Ojibwe heritage. She researched and wrote about the family history and shared it with her family. Shirley enjoyed quilting, reading, genealogy, volunteering and learning about her Ojibwe culture. She was proud to be a member of the Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Ojibwe.


Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Funeral Rites for Mario J. Billyboy, Migizigaabaw “Standing Eagle” age 28, of Lac Courte Oreilles, WI were held May 26, 2019 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward.  Mario James Billyboy was born Nov. 6, 1990 in Hayward, WI to Raymond Hart Jr. and Sherry Billyboy.Mario passed away May 23, 2019 at Mayo Clinic Health System in Eau Claire, WI.

Mario is survived by his parents: brother, Raymond Hart III; sisters, Daisy Billyboy, Josephine Tosland, Christy Tosland, Cynthia Hart & Ida Hart; nephews & nieces.  He is preceded in death by his grandparents.

Mario worked in the garden program at the LCO Food Distribution and many other outside jobs, as that was his favorite place to be.


Wisconsin, Hayward - A Memorial Gathering for Mary J. Dillon, age 78, of Hayward, WI.  Mary Jane Isham was born November 8, 1940 in Hayward, WI to Oliver and Dorothy (Denomie) Isham. Mary Jane passed away May 31, 2019 at St. Mary’s Medical Center in Duluth, MN.

Mary Jane is survived by her sons, Tim and Chris Dillon; daughter, Mary Whitbeck; six grandchildren and one great grandchild.  She is preceded in death by her parents; husband, Thomas in November 1986; and sister, Virginia Stone.

Mary Jane worked for the LCO Casino in housekeeping for several years until her retirement.


Menominee Nation mourns the loss of Menominee Tribal Enterprises Board Chairman Joe Besaw Sr.

Wisconsin, Keshena – It is with deep sadness that the Menominee Indian Tribe reports the death of our Menominee Tribal Enterprises (MTE) Board of Directors’ Chairman, Joe Besaw Sr. , who began his spiritual journey on June 3, 2019.  Joe served many years as an elected Board of Director to MTE, and served with excellence and dedication to our Enterprise and to our Tribe.

Our friend and colleague, Joe made a mark on this world, as he was a man who touched the lives of many people.  He was a consummate gentleman, a caring friend, man full of humor and wit, and a Menominee committed to service to his community and culture.

As one of our elected officials, Joe had a long career with our Menominee Tribal Enterprises, serving most recently as Chairman of the Board and as Sales Manager.  Joe was also one of the most recognized and respected Pow Wow MCs throughout the region, and he served many years as MC to our Annual Menominee Nation Pow Wow.

The echo of Joey’s life will remain within the Menominee Nation, and as such, we, the Menominee Nation, offer our sincere condolences to his family.  On behalf of the Menominee Tribe, we extend our gratitude and appreciation to Joe Besaw’s family for allowing him to be such a significant part of our Tribe.

 


 
Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!
 
 
0
0
0