Walking on as listed in the August 2018 NFIC

Arizona, Lukachukai – Funeral services for Albert James, 45 of Tsaile, AZ., were held July 7, 2018 at the  St. Isabelle Church in Lukachukai.  Burial followed at the Lukachukai cemetery.  Albert was born Mar. 26, 1973 in Ganado, AZ., into the Tseikeehee (Two Rocks-Sit Clan).  Albert passed away June 30, 2018 in Tsaile.
Albert is survived by his wife, Bernaldine Bennett; son, Zachariah Albert James; parents, Alfred and Mary Ann James; brother, Irvin James Sr.; and sister, Irvena Marcella James. (Navajo Times, July 5, 2018)


Arizona, Leupp – Funeral services for David Long, 56 were held July 6, 2018 at the Ranch Hands Ministries Church in Leupp.  Burial followed at the family plot in Leupp.  David was born Apr. 19, 1962, in Leupp, into the Hashk’aahadzohi (Yucca Fruit-Strung-Out-In-A-Line Clan), born for Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan).  David passed away July 1, 2018.

David is survived by his daughter, Jamilla Long; brother, Justin Long; and sisters, Evelyn Nelson, Ruby, Clydin, Nancy and Lynda Long.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Jesse and Fern Long; Raymond, Jerry, Curtis, Jasper, and Brenda Long. (Navajo Times, July 5, 2018)

Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Mark Everett Thompson Jr., 30 of Window Rock, were held July 6, 2018 at the Mary, Mother of Mankind Church in St. Michaels, AZ.  Burial followed in Kinlichee, AZ.  Mark was born Jan. 31, 1988, in Fort Defiance, into the Honaghaahnii (One-walks-around Clan), born for Pikawetha (Shawnee).  Mark passed away June 26, 2018 in Window Rock.

Mark is survived by his parents, Marjorie Nelson-Thompson and Mark Everett Thompson Sr.; brother, Max Thompson; and sisters, Crystal, Christina and Katrina Thompson.  He is preceded in death his grandparents, Annie McCabe and Wilbur Nelson, and Aline N. and Clare M. Thompson Sr. (Navajo Times, July 5, 2018)

Arizona, Lukachukai – Funeral services for John Lee Yazzie, 75, of Round Rock, AZ., were held July 3, 2018 at the St. Isabelle Mission Church in Lukachukai, AZ.  Interment followed at the Lukachukai community cemetery.  John was born Sept. 4, 1942, in Round Rock, into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan).  John passed away June 27, 2018 in Round Rock.

John is survived by his wife, Darlene S. Yazzie; son, Jeff Yazzie; parents, James and Ada Yazzie; brother, Larry Yazzie; sisters, Alice M. Yazzie, Dorthy Scott, and Lorriane King; and grandmothers, Betty Leonard and Agnes Harvey.  He is preceded in death by Marie McCabe. (Navajo Times, July 5, 2018)

Arizona, Wide Ruins – Graveside service for Carmen Kaye Sanchez, 66 of Albuquerque, was held July 14, 2018 in Wide Ruins, AZ.  Carmen was born Nov. 3, 1951 in Wide Ruins, into the Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan), born for Totsohnii (Big Water Clan).  Carmen passed away June 28, 2018 in Albuquerque.

Carmen is survived by her sons, Roderick, Sammy Kaye, Al Smith Jr., and Ted Smith; daughters, Phyllicita Kaye and LaDonna Yazzie; brothers, Robert, Duane, Bruce, Skeets, Harvey Kaye and Alfred Kaye Jr.; 20 grandchildren and one great-grandchild.  She is preceded in death by her parents, Helen J. and Alfred Kaye Sr.; and Gregory and Bobby Kaye and Irvin Sanchez.

Carmen worked and retired from the Bureau of Indian Affairs as a procurement clerk. (Navajo Times, July 12, 2018)

Arizona, Tuba City – A memorial service for Joe Lee Bergen Jr., 71 was held July 14, 2018.  Joe was born Aug. 22, 1947 in Tuba City, into the Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan), born for Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan).  Joe passed away June 15, 2018 in Page, AZ.

Joe is survived by his wife, Marilyn Bergen; daughters, Rolanda Natachu, Amber Neff, and Yvette Bergen; brothers, Phillip Russell, Leander Bergen, and Wendell Bergen; sisters, Joann Esquibel, Verna Charleston, Lorraine Goldtooth, Martha Natonabah, Jolene Bergen, and Pauline Secakuku; and three grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Vera Todachenee and Joe Bergan Sr.; sisters, Josephine Bergen, Verda Toledo, and Juanita Sombrero; brothers, Jerry, Allan, Carl, Oliver and Van Bergen; and grandparents, Sam and Emma Chief.

Joe received a business of science accounting degree from Metropolitan Business College in New York, and MBA from Syracuse University. (Navajo Times, July 12, 2018)

Arizona, Page – Funeral services for Ruth Kent, 90 were held July 20, 2018 at The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Page AZ.  Burial followed at the Page City Cemetery.  Ruth was born Oct. 15, 1927 in Coppermine, AZ., into the Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan), born for Kinyaa’aani (Towering House Clan).  Her chei is Biih bitoodnii (Deer Spring) and her nali is Tabaaha (Water’s Edge).  Ruth passed away July 14, 2018 at home.

Ruth is survived by her sisters, Rose Chewing and Fannie Dele; children, Nona Slim, Anna Bennett, Lena McBride, Helen Kent, Arlinda Begay, Eddie Kent, Barbara Benally, and Diana Kent Juarez; and 29 grandchildren and 31 great-grandchildren.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Edward Kent; sons, Curley, Chester, and Keith Kent; and five sisters and four brothers. (Navajo Times, July 19, 2018)

Arizona, St. Michaels – Funeral services for Larry Lee John, 57 were held July 16, 2018 at St. Michaels Church.  Interment followed at the St. Michaels cemetery.  Larry was born Oct. 25, 1960 in Fort Defiance, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Ashiihi (Salt People Clan).  Larry passed away July 12, 2018 in Fort Defiance.

Larry is survived by his wife, Julie Marie John; daughters, Joy Michelle Gonzales and Nicole Marie John; mother, Annie L. John; brothers, Terry and Lewis John; sisters, Louisia John and Louann Marquez; and four grandchildren and one great-grandchild.  He is preceded in death by his father, Lewis L. John Sr.; and Nicholas Lee John.

Larry attended the University of New Mexico and Northern Arizona University.  He was employed at Navajo Communication and Window Rock Unified School District. (Navajo Times, July 19, 2018)

Arizona, Klagetoh – Funeral services for Antoinette Joe Curley, 38 were held July 19, 2018 at St. Ann’s Mission Church in Klagetoh.  Burial followed at St. Ann’s Mission Church.  Antoinette was born Dec. 7, 1979, in Ganado, AZ., into the Ma’ii deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan), born for Dibelzhini (Black Sheep Clan).  Antoinette passed away July 11, 2018 in Klagetoh.

Antoinette is survived by her son, Noel Lee Curley; daughter, Rose Mary Jones; parents, Mary J. and Gene R. Curley; brothers, Eugene N., Nathaniel E., Geneme G., and Genemiah G. Curley; sisters, Sophenina J., Michelle J., Samantha J., Sonya J., and Geannie M. Curley.  She is preceded in death by her grandparents, Juanita Joe and Sam Joe Bizaholonie. (Navajo Times, July 19, 2018)

Arizona, Fort Defiance – Funeral services for George Etsitty, 82 were held July 21, 2018 at the Good Shepherd Mission in Fort Defiance. Burial followed in Fort Defiance.  George was born May 15, 1936 in Fort Defiance, into the Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan), born for Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan).  George passed away July 17, 2018 in Fort Defiance.

George is survived by his sons, Alfred Scott and Bobby Scott Sr.; daughters, Lucinda, Virginia, Maybell Scott and Louise Shirley; brothers, Tsosie Etsitty and Arviso Etsitty Sr.; and 25 grandchildren and 53 great-grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his wife, Alice Tachiini Scott; parents, John and Alice Scott; sibling, Mae J. Spencer, Micheal Scott, Kiefer Begay, Maybel Begay, and Oscar Scott. (Navajo Times, July 19, 2018)

Arizona, Dennehotso – Graveside service for Bruce Black, 72 was held July 28, 2018 at the family plot in Dennehotso.  Bruce was born Oct. 22, 1945 to Tulley and Eunice Black, into the Kinlichii’nii (Red House People Clan), born for Bit’ahnii (Folding Arms Clan).  His chei is Kinyaa’aanii (Towering House); nali is Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water).  Bruce passed away July 24, 2018.

Bruce is survived by his sisters, Lucy Black-Brady, LaVonne Tuni, Majorie Charley, and Lillie Linville.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brothers, Abraham, Benji and Ernest Black; and sister, Rose Lee.

Bruce was married to Lecretia Black and had one son, Virgil (Helena and children) Black. (Navajo Times, July 26, 2018)

Arizona, Chinle – Funeral services for Tom N. Claw Jr., 57, were held July 27, 2018 at the Chinle Potter’s House.  Burial followed at the family plot in Chinle.  Tom was born Apr. 12, 1961 in Ganado, AZ., into the Tabaaha (Water’s Edge Clan), born for Ma’ii deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan).  His chei is Totsohnii (Big Water); nali is Tl’aashchi’i (The Red Bottom People).  Tom passed away July 23, 2018 in Chinle.

Tom is survived by his brothers, David Claw Sr. and Juan Claw; and sister, Rachel Claw.  He is preceded in death by his parents, Francis and Tom N. Claw Sr.; and brothers Albert and Rudy Claw.

Tom was employed with the Chinle Unified School District. (Navajo Times, July 26, 2018)

Illinois, Maywood – Funeral services for Keith Bernard Sallis, 48 of Chicago, were held July 28, 2018 at the St. Eulalie Catholic Church in Maywood, Ill.  Keith was born Oct. 30, 1969 in Shaw, MS., to George W. and Martha A. Sallis.  Keith passed away July 19, 2018.  

Keith is survived by his wife, Valentina Sallis; children, Brittney and Keith Jr.; brothers, Marvin and Kendrick (Nina) Sallis, Gerald and Jerome Sallis; sister, Voncia Sallis; aunts, Ernestine Young, Ethel Weekly-Avant (Rodney), Annette (Benjamin) Sallis, Fannie Harris, and Stella Sallis-Wilder (Freddie); mother; father-in-law, Harrison Watchman Sr.; mother-in-law, Elouise Watchman; brother-in-law, Harrison Watchman Jr.; godson, Brayden Watchman; special friends, Tyjuan Green and Rodney Chavez.  He is preceded in death by his father; stepfather, Theodore Mullins; grandparents, O.T. and Dorothy Staten, and George T. and Rosie Sallis; and five uncles and two aunts.

Keith attended University of Notre Dame in South Bend, Ill., with a bachelor’s degree in industrial design.  He worked as a juvenile probation officer for Kane County, Ill., and then he was a professionally licensed locomotive engineer for Union Pacific Railroad.  He then obtained a professional personal training certification and worked with the Indian Health Service Unit in Fort Deiance, on the Navajo Reservation.  Keith helped to devnutrition program designed for Navajo diabetics, physical rehabilitation clients, the elderly, Navajoland Wildfire firefighters, and the Navajo Police Department. (Navajo Times, July 26, 2018)

Minnesota, Bagley – Funeral services for Carl Swenson, 75, were held June 8, 2018 at Zion Lutheran Church in Bagley.  Interment followed at the Zion Lutheran Cemetery.  Carl was born Jan. 13, 1943 in Bagley to Oliver and Edith (Lietz) Swenson.  Carl passed away June 2, 2018 at the Twin Valley Living Center.  

Carl is survived by his daughters, Terri (Lyle) Midbo, Deanne Swenson, and Natalie (Paul) Boyd; sons, Brian (Michelle) Swenson-Goodwin, Bradley (Tina) Swenson, Daryl and Anthony Swenson; daughter-in-law, Christina Swenson; 22 grandchildren and 13 great-grandchildren; sisters, Edith Campbell, Olga Weneneson, Pearl (Lester) Beck, Linda (Warren) Bogert, and Joyce (Michael) Meyers; sisters-in-law, Marge and Sally Swenson; brother-in-law, Raymond Umphrey; numerous nieces and nephews; and special granddaughter, Chantel King.  He is preceded in death by his parents; son, William “Billy” Swenson; sister, Florence Umphrey; brothers, Duane, John, and Peter Swenson; sister-in-law, Evelyn Swenson; brothers-in-law, Donald Campbell and Wayne Weneneson; special friend, Gus Umphrey; and significant other, Cecilia LaFriniere. (Anishinaabeg Today, July 4, 2018)

Minnesota, Ogema – Funeral service for Gary Lee Erickson, 70, of Ogema was held June 16, 2018 at Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church in Callaway.  Interment followed in Ogema City Cemetery.  Gary was born May 11, 1948 to Norris and Cora (DeGroat) Erickson in Detroit Lakes.  Gary passed away June 11, 2018 at home.

Gary is survived by his wife, Kathryn; sons, Jamie (Laura) Erickson and Justin (Star Fox) Erickson; grandchildren, Annie and Kyle Erickson; brothers, Wayne (JoAnn) Erickson and Rodney; sisters, Vivian (Ernie) Carner, Phyllis Solmon, Darlene (Harold) Soyring, Janet (Jim) Donner, and Lisa Hartmann; and several nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents; brother, Lee Erickson; and sister, Betty Anderson.

Gary worked as a sheet metal worker for 30 years. (Anishinaabeg Today, July 4, 2018)

Minnesota, Detroit Lakes – JohnJackVogt, 67 of Detroit Lakes passed away June 13, 2018 at Essentia Health Hospital in Fargo.  Jack was born Mar. 20, 1951 to John and Barbara (Clark) Vogt in Detroit Lakes.

Jack is survived by his wife, Janine; and sons, Cory and John; granddaughters, Chatel and Taylor; brothers, Mitch and Greg; sisters, Pam, Debbie, Lori and Lisa; and numerous nieces, nephews, and friends.  He is preceded in death by his parents.

Jack served in the U.S Army from 1970 thru 1976, serving a tour in Vietnam.  Jack was a member of the Detroit Lakes American Legion and VFW Post 1676. (Anishinaabeg Today, July 4, 2018)

Minnesota, Waubun – A memorial service for Marge Rogers, 72, was held June 20, 2018 at Anne’s Catholic Church in Naytahwaush. Marge was born June 17, 1945 to William Bliss and Theresa Weaver in White Earth.  Marge passed away June 15, 2018 at her home.  

Marge is survived by her husband, Custer; children, Stacy (Jay) Agnew, Patrice Alexander, Tony (Shannon) Jurina, Kara (Adam) Tilley; and step-son, Jay (Sandy) Jurina; grandchildren, Rosemarie (Darryl) Gaddy, Abby Olson, Kyle Olson, Amy (Gary) Nelson, Chaz Alexander, Ashly Hafdahl, Amber Scott, Sean Merrill, Nathan Millage, Nick Millage, Tylor Neuman, Kody Field and Kole (Libby) Field; great-grandchildren, Morgan, Gavin, Ava, Evie, Chelsea, Bailey, Isaak, Tyresse, and Jamison; and brother, Dale (Linda) Rogers.  She is preceded in death by her daughter, Brenda; mother, Theresa Shaide; sister, Sue Rogers; brother, Robert “Wimpy” Shaide.

Marge was employed by the White Earth RTC from 1978-1992 followed by the Shooting Star Casino for over 17 years. (Anishinaabeg Today, July 4, 2018)
     
New Mexico, Thoreau – Funeral services for Warren G. Morgan, 24, were held July 3, 2018 at the Thoreau Church of God.  Interment followed at the Grants cemetery in Grants, NM.  Warren was born May 29, 1994, in Gallup, into the Ashiihi (Salt People Clan), born for Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  Warren passed away June 26, 2018 in Prewitt, NM

Warren is survived by his father, Tom Morgan Jr.; brothers, Tommy, Timothy, and Timmy Morgan; sisters, Denise Anderson and Tammy Morgan. (Navajo Times, July 5, 2018)

New Mexico, Rehoboth – Funeral services for Nelson Begay, 82 were held July 10, 2018 at the Rehoboth Church.  Interment followed in the Rehoboth cemetery.  Nelson was born Apr. 5, 1936 in Cross Canyon, AZ., into the Ma’ii Deeshgiizhinii (Coyote Pass Clan).  His nali is To’ahani (Near the Water Clan).  Nelson passed away July 1, 2018.

Nelson is survived by his sons, Nathaniel and Nelbert; daughters, Natalie and Naomie Begay; and brother, Howard Begay.  He is preceded in death by his wife, Nettie Damon; parents, Martha and Hosteen Cho Begay; daughter, Norma Jean Begay; and Leonard, Roy, Freddy Begay and Rose Johnson. (Navajo Times, July 12, 2018)

New Mexico, Crownpoint – Funeral service for Theresa Alice Morgan, 50 were held July 11, 2018 at St. Paul’s Catholic Church in Crownpoint.  Theresa was born Jan. 11, 1968 in San Francisco, into the Tl’aashchi’i (Red Bottom People Clan), born for Naakai dine’e (Mexican Clan).  Theresa passed away July 6, 2018 in Standing Rock, NM.

Theresa is survived by her husband, Beau Morgan; children, Delbert and Matthew Dennison, Michael and Kayla Morgan; and five grandchildren.

Theresa received an associate’s degree in accounting for the University of New Mexico-Gallup.  She was employed with Navajo Nation Workforce Development and then the Criminal Investigations Department in Crownpoint. (Navajo Times, July 12, 2018)
 
New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Patrick T. Begay, 36 were held July 6, 2018 at the LDS Church in Gallup.  Interment followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Patrick was born May 18, 1982 in Gallup, into the Tabaaha ( Water’s Edge Clan), born for Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan).  His nali is Tachii’nii (Red Running Into the Water People Clan); chei is Tsenjikini (Honey Combed Rock People).  Patrick passed away July 1, 2018 in Iyanbito, NM.

Patrick is survived by his mother, Lucinda Neswood; brothers, Garrett J. Billsie and Anderson T. Begay Jr.; and sisters, Leanderia Tsosie and Juanita Talasmaynewa.  He is preceded in death by his father, Anderson T. Begay Sr.; brother, Matthew Begay; grandparents, Louise and Fred Neswood Sr., and Coolidge and Alice Begay.

Patrick attended several colleges in Albuquerque.  He enlisted in the U.S. Navy and was stationed in Yokosuka, Japan. (Navajo Times, July 12, 2018)

New Mexico, Yah-Ta-Hey – Funeral services for Micheal Cadman, 69 were held July 17, 2018 at the Calvary Assembly of God Church in Yah-Ta-Hey, NM.  Interment followed at the family plot in Tohlakai, NM. Micheal was born July 26, 1948 in Gallup, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House Clan).  His nali is Tabaaha (Water’s Edge); chei is Deeshchii’nii (Start of the Red Streak People).  Micheal passed away July 12, 2018 in Tohlakai.

Micheal is survived by his daughter, Michelle Cadman; sisters, Janet C. Moore, Irene Leonard, Rose A. Tom, Annie R. Jones, and Jennie C. Gordon; brothers, Nelson, Jimmy, Lorenzo Cadman and Emerson Cadman Sr.; and four grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his mother, Alice R. Jones; father, Emerson Cadman Sr.; sister, Lorraine Y. Jones; and brother, Anderson Cadman.

Micheal received an associate’s degree in welding and carpentry. (Navajo Times, July 19, 2018)

New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Donald Bitah, 66 were held July 20, 2018 at the Lighthouse Church in Gallup.  Burial followed at the Gallup City Cemetery.  Donald was born Mar. 7, 1952 in Fort Defiance, into the Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water Clan), born for Tl’ogi (Hairy Ones/Weaver-Zia Clan).  His nali is Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House); chei is Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People).  Donald passed away July 15, 2018 in Kirtland, NM.

Donald is survived by his children, Lavida Collins, Jovanna Bitah, Ivan Yazzie, and Donaldvan Bitah; sisters, Rose Bitah, Janet Etsitty, Irene Bitah, Marietta Bitah, Roselyn Bitah, Delores Sombrero, and Jurista Bitah; brother, Peter B. Yazzie; and nine grandchildren.  He is preceded in death by his parents, George and Mary Bitah; and brothers, Arnold, Edward, and James Bitah.

Donald was employed by the Navajo Nation for more than 30 years. (Navajo Times, July 19, 2018)

New Mexico, Thoreau – Funeral services for Harold Johnson, 66 were held July 14, 2018 at the Thoreau Church of God.  Interment followed at the Thoreau cemetery.  Harold was born Oct. 6, 1951, into the Tsenabahilnii (Sleep Rock People Clan), born for To’aheedliinii (Water Flow Together Clan).  His nali is Deeshchii’nii (Start of the Red Streak People); chei is To baazhni’azhi (Two Who Came to the Water).  Harold passed away July 10, 2018.

Harold is survived by his mother, Louise Johnson; sons, John and Jeremy Johnson; and sisters, Florence May Barker and Norma May Thomas.  He is preceded in death by his father, Lawrence Johnson; and brother, Manuel Martinez. (Navajo Times, July 19, 2018)

New Mexico, Gallup – Funeral services for Marianna Shipley, 40 were held July 28, 2018 at the Rollie Mortuary Chapel in Gallup.  Burial followed at the family plot in Coyote Canyon, NM.  Marianna was born Aug. 24, 1977 in Gallup, into the Tsi’naajinii (Black Streak Wood People Clan), born for Holtsooi (Meadow People Clan).  Her nali is Todich’ii’nii (Bitter Water); chei is Kiyaa’aanii (Towering House).  Marianna passed away July 24, 2018 in Gallup.

Marianna is survived by her daughter, Shaunte, Tehnaya, Bria, and Candra Armstrong; son, Brenon Armstrong; brothers, Danny Shipley Sr., Gary Willie, and David Willie.  She is preceded in death by her husband, Mark Armstrong; parents, Mary S. Willie and Charlie D. Joe; and brothers, Larry and Davis Willie. (Navajo Times, July 26, 2018)

Utah, West Jordan – Funeral services for Donna Boone Brown, 52 were held July 14, 2018 at the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.  Interment followed at the Taylorsville City Cemetery.  Donna was born Jan. 20, 1966 in Salt Lake City.  Donna passed away July 4, 2018 in Salt Lake City.  

Donna is survived by her daughter, Laurissa Dawn (Atene) Bowsley; siblings, Patrick, Ronald, Audrey, Christine, Mesha Melissa, Braxton, and DuWaine Boone and Gina Marie (Marinez) Pino; grandson, Makailor Skoit Bowsley.  She is preceded in death by her brother, David Behrendt; and parents, Charlotte Behrendt and Arkie L. Boone. (Navajo Times, July 26, 2018)

Wisconsin, Hayward - Tribal Funeral Rites for Samantha R. Quagon, “Badwewegwan”, “A Floating Feather”, age 23 of LCO were held July 14, 2018 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward. Burial was in Whitefish Cemetery.  Samantha Rose Quagon was born May 14, 1995 in Minneapolis, MN the daughter of Michael DeCora and Susan Quagon.  Samantha passed away July 9, 2018 at her home.

She is survived by her daughter, Nakita Hope Quagon; parents; grandparents, Dorothy Quaderer, Leonard Quagon Sr. and Mary Lou Quagon; sisters, Miranda DeCora, Savanah DeCora, Kirsten Turner, Caitlin DeCora; brothers, Melvin Quagon, Brent Dauphinais, Bernek Quagon, Michael DeCora; nephew, Nova Dauphinais; niece, Nyla Dauphinais; and uncles, aunts and cousins.  Samantha was preceded in death by her grandfather, Dwayne DeCora; brother, Bernard “Bic” Dauphinais.

Samantha worked in home health care and was studying towards a degree in nursing.

Wisconsin, Hayward - Funeral Services for Donna L. Thayer, age 52, of LCO was held, July 18, 2018 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward. A private family burial was held at a later date. Donna was born June 29, 1966 in Hayward, WI to Frank and Shirley Thayer.  Donna passed away July 13, 2018 at Hayward Area Memorial Hospital.

Donna is survived by her son, Jason Thayer (Sunnie Standingcloud); daughter, Stephanie Blank (Eric Jaskela); grandchildren, Jaymes, Jaycob, Jason Jr. Jayden, Kameron & Jayme; brother, Russell (Michelle) Thayer; sisters, Ardis (Bob) Pitchford, Florence Thayer, Mary Thayer, Lisa Thayer, Connie Thayer (Steve Benjamin), Patricia Thayer, Joni (Ken) Taylor, Libby Thayer, Sarah (Joe) Evitch; sister-in-law, Liz Thayer; and many nephews, nieces & cousins.  She is preceded in death by her parents; significant other, Joe “Geeb” Trepania; infant daughter, Jayme; brothers, Frank, Doug, Bill, Pete & David; sisters, Ilene & Kim; and nephew, Brian.

Donna was employed at the LCO Headstart as well as the LCO Tribal Office and was currently employed at the Sevenwinds Casino.

Wisconsin, Hayward - Funeral Services for Anona J. LaRonge, age 45, of LCO, WI was held July 21, 2018 at Pineview Funeral Service in Hayward.  Burial was in Whitefish Cemetery.  Anona Jean LaRonge was born Sept. 10, 1972 in Hayward, WI to Drew and Pauline (Isham) LaRonge. Anona passed away July 16, 2018.

Anona is survived by her fiancé, Dean Young; parents; grandfather, Edward Bressette Sr.; son, Richard Hollen Jr.; daughter, Alyssa Hollen; granddaughter, Skye Archambault; brother, Damion LaRonge; sisters, Danielle (Dale) Scott, Tashana (Tim) Amelse; and several aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews & cousins.  She was preceded in death by her grandparents.

Anona worked for LCO and Sawyer County at CDC as an Administrative Assistant.

Wisconsin, Hayward - A Memorial Mass for Betty G. Butler, age 82, of Chicago, IL., was held June 29, 2018 at St. Francis Solanus Indian Mission in Reserve.  Burial was in St. Francis Cemetery.  Betty G. Quaderer was born Aug. 13, 1935 in Hayward, WI to Thomas and Frances (O’Shogay) Quaderer.  Betty passed away June 17, 2018 at Saints Mary & Elizabeth Medical Center in Chicago.

Betty is survived by her sisters, Judy Quaderer, Lucille “Dee Dum” Wabaninkee; brother, Robert “Bob” Quaderer.  She is preceded in death by her parents; husband, Richard Butler; sisters, Veronica Edwards, Flavia Girard, Anna Conger, Isabelle Coon and Esther Williams; brothers, John Quaderer, Vincent Quaderer, Ignatius Quaderer, Joseph Quaderer and Tommy Quaderer; and many nephews & nieces.

Betty lived in Chicago, IL where she ran a sewer and plumbing business with her lifelong significant other Jim Locklear.

Wisconsin, De Pere – Funeral services for Felix Louis Destache, 93 were held July 20, 2018 at Malcore Funeral Home.  Interment followed at Allouez Catholic Cemetery with full military honors.  Felix was born July 27, 1924 to Louis and Pansy (Doxtator) Destache in Green Bay, WI.  Felix passed away July 12, 2018.

Felix is survived by his wife, Viola; sons, Steven (Carole), Thomas (Reyna), Michael (Jean) Destache; and sisters-in-law, Patricia and Anne Destache; and grandchildren, Chris, Gregg, Brian, Eric, Erica Slack, and Jennifer Del Marcelle, and Randy, Kasey, Brandon, Brianna and Brett.  He is preceded in death by his son and daughter-in-law, Leonard and Jane Destache; parents; and brothers, Willard, Leonard, Roger, Darwin and Robert; and sisters, Beverly Deprey and Frances Klaus.

Felix served in the United States Army.  He served in Japan, Philippines and New Guinea during WWII.  His rank was Master Sergeant.  Following the Army service he worked at the former Marathon/Northern/American Can/ James River plant, now known as Georgia Pacific. (Kalihwisaks, July 19, 2018)

Wisconsin, De Pere – A memorial service for Alan E. Wieseler, 65 was held July 13, 2018 at St. Peter’s Lutheran Church. Interment followed at Highland Memorial Park.  Alan was born Jan. 8, 1953 to Edward E. and Valeria V. (Graham) Wieseler.  Alan passed away July 1, 2018.

Alan is survived by his son, Tyler Baeten; sisters, Marlene (Bruce) Garvey, Katherine (James) Ducharme, Karen Eastman; brothers, Glenn (Lynn), Jerry (Kelly), LeRoy (Darla Jean), and William Graham; and Donna’s son, Daniel Tank; numerous nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.  He is preceded in death by his parents; daughter, Stacy Lynn Wieseler; fiancée, Donna Tank; Donna’s daughter, Emily Tank; brothers, Gary (Sputz) and Edward Graham; brother-in-law, Allan Eastman Sr.; sisters-in-law, Kaathry and Geraldine (Geri) Graham. (Kalihwisaks, July 19, 2018)

Wisconsin, Oneida/Green Bay – Funeral services for FredLuckyJordan Jr., was held July 20, 2018 at the Ryan Funeral Home. The Oneida Hymn Singers sang at the visitation and at the funeral.  Fred was born Feb. 13, 1963 to Fred and Marcelline (Van Enkenvort) Jordan Sr.  Fred passed away July 12, 2018.

Fred is survived by his fiancée, Georgetta “Sam” Doxtator; children, Christy Jordan, Wayne Doxtator, Alex Engelbretson, Jolene and Jeremiah Johnson; granddaughters, Precious, Nevaeh, and Denali Doxtator; step-mother, Sylvia Jordan; siblings, Samantha, Darrick, Sylvia Jordan, Richelle Kroll; and special brother, Jimbo “Enky” Van Enkenvort; special niece and nephew, Amanda and Roger Aoureau; and aunts, uncles, cousins and friends.  He is preceded in death by his parents; grandparents; sister, Tina Marie Jordan; and aunts and uncles. (Kalihwisaks, July 19, 2018)

 

 

 

Support IndianCountryTV.com or NFIC. Thank YOU!!

 
0
0
0